Privacy Policy

1. INTRODUCTION

Dakairo Group (“Dakairo Group”) recognises the importance of privacy and the  protection of personal information provided to it and is committed to the safeguarding of such information.

This privacy notice explains how Dakairo Group collects and uses your personal information. It contains information regarding the rights of natural persons (and juristic persons, where applicable) to whom personal information relates (“data subjects” or “you”).

Dakairo Group reserves the right to amend this Privacy Notice or add provisions to it at any time by publishing an updated version on our website.

 

2. COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

Dakairo Group collects personal information in various instances, including when:

a) you contact Dakairo Group or request information or services;

b) Dakairo Group provides services to you;

c) when you use Dakairo Group’s s websites or engage with Dakairo Group through social media.

d) Dakairo Group does not engage in any automated decision-making.

Dakairo Group may collect the information directly from you or from third parties (such as regulators, government authorities and registries, or attorneys representing our clients’ counterparties). In some instances, it is necessary for you to provide us with the information, so that we can provide services to you. In other instances, providing the information is optional, such as choosing to subscribe to or opt out from a newsletter. If you do not provide the information when it is necessary, we will not be able to provide services to you. If you do not provide the information when it is optional, you will not receive the benefit of providing the information (e.g., the newsletter).

Your interaction with our staff on the Dakairo Group website will result in the collection of information regarding your activities on the website. Similarly, when you engage with our staff via any one of Dakairo Group’s social media platforms. This information includes, but is not limited to, your  name, contact details and information regarding the matter with which you need assistance.

As with all service entities and/or agencies, we may need to collect your information in terms of various laws. Some examples of such laws include the Consumer Protection Act 68 of 2008, the Copyright Act 98 of 1978, and the Trade Marks Act 194 of 1993. And any other additional acts, where such are applicable.

 

3. BASIS AND PURPOSE FOR PROCESSING PERSONAL INFORMATION

The bases on which Dakairo Group processes personal information include (but are not limited to):

a) to provide services to clients (i.e., we are relying on a verbal or written contract with you);

b) in your legitimate interests (i.e., we are acting on your instructions);

c) in our legitimate interests (e.g., to bill you for our services);

d) to comply with legal or regulatory obligations;

e) if you have provided your explicit consent; or

f) if the processing is allowed by law.

The purposes for which Dakairo Group processes personal information include, but are not limited to:

g) marketing and promotion of Dakairo Group’s s services;

h) providing and improving services to clients;

i) improving users’ experience when using Dakairo Group’s  websites;

j) communicating with persons for Dakairo Group’s internal purposes;

k) enabling Dakairo Group’s internal operations; and

l) exercising and defending legal rights.

 

4. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Dakairo Group may release personal information or disclose it to third parties in certain circumstances.

These include, but are not limited to:

a) if Dakairo Group is required or authorised to do so by law or a court order;

b) in order for Dakairo Group to enforce its rights; or

c) in order for Dakairo Group to provide services to its clients.

The third parties to whom we disclose personal information include, but are not limited to:

a) third party service providers to Dakairo Group or its clients (sometimes in other countries);

b) third parties who provide research services to Dakairo Group or its clients; and

c) government authorities and registries, organs of state, regulators, courts, tribunals and law enforcement agencies.

 

5. TRANSFER OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information collected by Dakairo Group may be transferred to natural or juristic persons in other countries. We would do so to provide services to you and would only transfer the information necessary for that service. We may do so to provide services to you, as some of our service providers are cloud- based depending on the services we provide to you, this may include some or all of your information. Those countries’ laws might not protect personal information in the same way or on the same level as the law in your country. However, Dakairo Group will take reasonable steps to ensure that recipients in other countries have appropriate privacy measures in place, for example, by entering into a contract with the recipient.

6. RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Dakairo Group retains personal information for as long as may be reasonably necessary in accordance with applicable law, and/or in order to provide services to you. It is impractical for us to tell you in this document how long we may keep your information, however, our first obligation is to keep it as long as may be required by law. Thereafter, we would only keep information in order to provide services to you, or for specific business purposes.

 

7. COOKIES

Dakairo Group’s websites makes use of cookies. Cookies store information regarding website visitors.

Cookies have various purposes, such as improving the visitor’s experience on the website and facilitating their use of the website. A website visitor may disable or decline cookies. However, if the visitor does so, their user experience on the site may be diminished.

 

8. DIRECT MARKETING

Dakairo Group may distribute marketing and promotional communications and material. Recipients may opt out from receiving such communications by contacting Dakairo Group at the details provided below or by clicking on the opt-out link that will be contained in the relevant electronic communication.

9. SECURITY

Dakairo Group takes all reasonable steps to protect and avoid unauthorised access to personal information. We have implemented various policies, procedures, hardware and software to safeguard personal information, and routinely review our operations in order to ensure that personal information is adequately protected.

 

10. YOUR (DATA SUBJECT) RIGHTS

The law might provide you with rights to access, amend or delete personal information that is in the possession of Dakairo Group. However, Dakairo Group may, in certain instances, legally refuse or decline such requests. If applicable, you might also have the right to object to Dakairo Group’s processing of their personal information or to file a complaint with a regulator, however we encourage you to address your complaint to us first. In South Africa, the Information Regulator can be contacted at:

JD House

27 Stiemens Street

Braamfontein

Johannesburg

2001

Email: inforeg@justice.gov.za

In some cases, you may withdraw your consent for processing – this withdrawal has no effect on lawful processing conducted up to that point. If you wish to exercise your rights, you can contact Dakairo Group at the details provided below. 

 

11. CONTACT DETAILS

In order to contact Dakairo Group for purposes relating to this privacy policy, please use these

contact details:

9 Rod Str

Kwaggasrand

Pretoria

0183

We use cookies to give you the best experience possible
By continuing, you consent to our privacy policy
Yes, I Agree
Privacy Policy